41st Annual MCA All- Breeds Junior Show

The 2024 MCA All-Breeds Junior Show will be held 

June 6-9 on the Missouri State Fairgrounds in Sedalia, MO

Registration Information

Registration is now open for the 2024 MCA All-Breeds Junior Show. Keep an eye on the show's Facebook page (MCA Junior Programs) and this website for more information!

 Online Registration here 


2023 MCA All-Breeds Junior Show Results


2023 Supreme Champion Market Animal

Clara Wallace, Vandalia

Crossbred

2023 Reserve Supreme Market Animal 

Avery Schroeder, Miami

Maintainer

Thank you to Pearl's Pics for the backdrop photos.

2023 3rd Overall Market Animal 

Hailey Eads, Trenton

Crossbred

2023 4th Overall Market Animal 

Hailey Eads, Trenton  

Market Heifer 


2023 5th Overall Market Animal 

Bailey Russow, Diamond

Charolais 

2023 Supreme Champion Heifer

Blake Freeman, Koshkonong

Angus Owned 

2023 Reserve Supreme Heifer

Olivia Gerloff, Bland

Angus Owned

Thank you to Pearl's Pic for the backdrop photos. 

2023 3rd Overall Heifer

Cealy Bedwell, Holt

Simmental

2023 4th Overall Heifer

Ellie Dill, Marshfield
Limousin 

2023 5th Overall Heifer

Cealy Bedwell, Holt  

Angus Bred & Owned

2023 Junior Showmanship -

Grand Champion Overall Junior Showman - Cambry Woodworth

Reserve Grand Champion Overall Junior Showman - Nora Kate McGaugh

2023 Intermediate Showmanship - 

Grand Champion Overall Intermediate Showman - Samuel Jordan

Reserve Champion Overall Intermediate Showman - Aubrie Burton

2023 Senior Showmanship -

Grand Champion Overall Senior Showman - Lucas Crutcher

Reserve Champion Overall Senior Showman - Karlee May Favor

2023 Breed Champions:  

Angus 

Champion Angus Cow/Calf Pair – Addison Ward with WALLACE FRONTIER GAL 184 

Champion Angus Heifer, Owned – Blake Freeman with DRI ROSE ANNIE LU K237 

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer, Owned – Olivia Gerloff with HILLARD PRIDE EVER 2041

Champion Angus Heifer, Bred & Owned – Cealy Bedwell with CB PRINCESS 203 

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer, Bred & Owned – Madelyn Sampson with SAMPSON MG PRINCESS 2100 

Champion Angus Bull – Rance Wheeler with WHEELER HUNTERS TED LASSO 

Reserve Champion Angus Bull – Annaliese Mead with MEAD REVIVAL V3107 

Champion Angus Steer – Kye Lehenbauer with CONLEY CLINE 266 

Reserve Champion Angus Steer – Tyler Meier with RAITHEL CR EXPRESS 200 

Beefmaster 

Champion Beefmaster Heifer - Clara Farran with FRIEND 2101 MAYBELINE 

Reserve Champion Beefmaster Heifer - Princeton Jordan with LORI 

Charolais 

Champion Charolais Heifer – Lucas Crutcher with WIA MS FIRE FLY 198 

Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer - Jackson Stone with WGB CC JACEY 133P ET 

Champion Charolais Bull – Hayden Birge with BCF ROYAL FLUSH 0222 P 

Reserve Champion Charolais Bull - Justin Dixon with FTCC SAMSON J209 ET 

Champion Charolais Steer – Bailey Russow with FROSTY THE SNOW STEER 

Charolais Composite 

Champion Charolais Composite Heifer – Kendall Taylor with CH MISS REMI 678K 

Reserve Champion Charolais Composite Heifer - Annie Stewart with CH MISS MOLLIE 672K 

Champion Charolais Composite Steer - Cason Thomas with DJD SMOKESHOW 

Reserve Champion Charolais Composite Steer - Clara Taylor with CH JAG 674K 

Chianina

Champion Chianina Heifer – Cambry Woodworth with KILEY 

Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer - Avery Schroeder with JSUL WHO'S DARLING 2232K ET 

Champion Chianina Steer – Reese Schiereck with ICEMAN 11K 

Reserve Champion Chianina Steer - Zaeli Jackson with YETI 

Gelbvieh 

Champion Gelbvieh Heifer - Leighton Tinney with GHGF CALENDAR GIRL 365K 

Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Heifer - Kolton Phillips with KAFFIR LILY 

Champion Gelbvieh Bull – Kolton Phillips with KOE 433K

Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Bull - Hattie Marriott with NRL BODACIOUS 

Champion Gelbvieh Steer – Larkin Marriott with PISTOL 

Reserve Gelbvieh Steer - Lily March with RIED 16K (Blackjack) 

Balancer  

Champion Balancer Heifer – Jarrett Phillips with GDX KARA 225K 

Reserve Champion Balancer Heifer - Chase Burbank with MISS LIFELINE 9K 

Hereford

Champion Hereford Cow/Calf Pair – Phillip Mueller with MPH 705E STAR POWER 20C 4H 

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf Pair – Taylor McGlothin with PRF 408B MISTY 711E 

Champion Hereford Heifer -Karson Kleeman with VELMA 

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer – Addison Ward with MAV WREN’S VERA 274K ET 

Champion Hereford Bull – Emma Mueller with MPH 91 F KING PIN 05G

Reserve Champion Hereford Bull - Tory Miller with MH CHAIN BREAKER 2006 

Champion Hereford Steer – Kade Kleeman with SCOOBY 

Reserve Champion Hereford Steer - Baylor Montgomery with TH MGT Deberard 2217 

Mini Hereford

Champion Mini Hereford Heifer – Vivian McGaugh with QM BETH 

Reserve Champion Mini Hereford Heifer - Isabella Bennett with VWS Ariel

Limousin 

Champion Limousin Heifer – Ellie Dill with LDIL JADE 122J ET 

Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer - Karlee May Favor with CELL 2390K 

Limousin Bull – Ellie Dill with LDIL KINGSTON 185K ET 

Reserve Champion Limousin Bull - Corbin Brockhaus with CBHS KINGSTON 03K 

Champion Limousin Steer - Landon Kramme with CJFC 100K 

Reserve Champion Limousin Steer – Carly Heman with CAHE KIX 

Maine Anjou Champion 

Maine Anjou Heifer – Kimber Woodworth with KATE 

Reserve Champion Maine Anjou Heifer – Tylea Collins with CRF BOUJEE 203K ET 

Champion Maine Anjou Bull – Jenna Richterkessing with DJD DRINKIN PROBLEM 

Champion Maine Anjou Steer – Brendon Kramme with DJD ACE 

Mainetainer 

Champion Maintainer Heifer – Frank Hazelrigg with EVCS KATIE 495I ET 

Reserve Champion Maintainer Heifer – Aubrie Burton with LIL TROY 

Champion Maintainer Steer – Avery Schroeder with EVCS WINGER 533K 

Reserve Champion Maintainer Steer – Lanie Hill with NASH  

Red Angus

Champion Red Angus Heifer – Charlie Tyre with TW MONICA 212K 

Reserve Champion Red Angus Heifer - Chisum Bedwell with TC ELLIE 129K 

Champion Red Angus Bull - Jorja Ebert with JREL TRIUMPH 2204 

Champion Red Angus Steer – Lawson Nieder with RED 

Reserve Champion Red Angus Steer – Abby Holsten with RED 

Percentage Red Angus 

Champion Percentage Red Angus Heifer – Cameron Parrish with MISS FOXY

Reserve Champion Percentage Red Angus Heifer - Rory Jenkins with 5-L ROUILLEE 

Shorthorn 

Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Mealiea Cover with MM ANNADELLE RLVT 47K 

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Callie Henke with MLC MERIDETH MELTA ROSE BTD 2053K 

Champion Shorthorn Bull – Bobby Wilson with MAVERICK 

Champion Shorthorn Steer – Murphy Fahrmeier with MINUTEMAN

Reserve Champion Steer- Samantha Bain with SAS NEW YORK 326 

Shorthorn Plus

Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer – Nora Kate McGaugh with BARBIE 

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer – Adrian Brown with STARK PEPPER 

Champion Shorthorn Plus Bull – Autumn White with BUDDY 

Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer – Madison Cartmill with LIGHTNING

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer – Kylee Dameron with LLOYD 

Foundation Simmental

Champion Foundation Simmental Cow/Calf Pair – Christian Siegel with JKCS BLACKBIRD J02

Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer – Cealy Bedwell with PEPPERS PENNY 

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer – Addison Ward with WALLACE LADY 2159K

Champion Foundation Simmental Bull – Corbin Neil with CORB SK8ER BOI

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Bull – Paige Alpers with T-T DOUBLE DOWN K84 

Champion Foundation Simmental Steer – Gracen Colvin with PLAYBOI 

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Steer – Sophie Easley with SOPHS PRINCE 16K 

Simmental 

Champion Simmental Cow/Calf Pair – Easton Chamberlin with KCC1 SWC HOPE 839H 

Champion Simmental Heifer – Cass Kleeman with Lashmeti Cindy K256 

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer - Owen Schroeder with JSUL OWEN'S MARY 2185K 

Simmental Bull – Easton Chamberlin with OZPF RUTHLESS 839H K25 

Reserve Champion Simmental Bull - Braydon Cull with PLEASE ME K30 

Champion Simmental Steer – Kinlei Ruffle with CHWC K01 

Reserve Champion Simmental Steer - Eli Dehan with SAMMIE 

Crossbred 

Crossbred Heifer – Azlann Buck with ROSIE 

Reserve Champion Crossbred Heifer - Zaeli Jackson with DOLLY 

Champion Crossbred Steer – Clara Wallace with Tag #4 

Reserve Champion Steer – Hailey Eads with STEER  

Market Heifer 

Champion Market Heifer – Hailey Eads with MARKET HEIFER 

Reserve Champion Market Heifer – Carmen Woodworth with KEKE    

2023 Showmanship Winners:

Junior Showmanship

Angus – Connelly Ward, Grain Valley, MO 

Beefmaster – Harper Rutledge, Elkland, MO 

Charolais – Bailey Russow, Diamond, MO 

Charolais Composite – Gus Schoen, Holt, MO 

Chianina – Cambry Woodworth, Chillicothe, MO  

Gelbvieh – Hattie Marriott, Versailles, MO 

Balancer – Jarrett Phillips Cole Camp, MO  

Hereford – Madelyn Grace Thompson Amity, MO 

Mini Hereford – Vivian McGaugh Carrollton, MO  

Red Angus – Charlie Trye Slater, MO 

Red Angus – Ross Wheeler, Paris, MO 

Percentage Red Angus – Beau Porter, Wooldridge, MO 

Maine Anjou – Tylea Collins, Marshall, MO 

Maintainer – Addison Durham, Slater, MO 

Shorthorn – Bridgett Cover, Bowling Green, MO 

Shorthorn Plus – Nora Kate McGaugh, Carrollton, MO 

Foundation Simmental – Kassidie Eagleburger, Buffalo, MO 

Simmental – Owen Schroeder, Maimi, MO 

Crossbred – Vivian McGaugh, Carrollton, MO 

Market Heifers – Madison Cartmill, Blue Springs, MO 

Intermediate Showmanship

Angus – Samuel Jordan, Savannah, MO 

Beefmaster – Alec Farran, El Dorado Springs, MO 

Charolais – Ryanne Crutcher, Fair Grove, MO 

Charolais Composite – Kendall Taylor, Eldon, MO 

Chianina – Avery Schroeder, Miami, MO Gelbvieh – Larkin Marriott, Stover, MO 

Balancer – Chase Burbank, Brookfield, MO 

Hereford – Karsyn Kleeman, Braymer, MO 

Limousin – Chelsea Pinnell, Cuba, MO

Limousin – Ellie Dill, Marshfield, MO 

Limousin – Hadley Artz, Aldrich, MO 

Red Angus – Danica Lowery, El Dorado Springs, MO 

Percentage Red Angus – Peyton Artz, Aldrich, MO 

Maine Anjou – Kimber Woodworth, Chillicothe, MO 

Maintainer – Aubrie Burton, Chillicothe, MO 

Shorthorn – Mealiea Cover, Bowling Green, MO 

Shorthorn Plus – Adrian Brown, Auxvasse, MO 

Foundation Simmental – Addison Ward, Grain Valley, MO 

Simmental – Sophia Levett, Macon, MO 

Crossbred – Hailey Eads, Trenton, MO 

Market Heifers – Hailey Eads, Trenton, MO 

Senior Showmanship  

Angus – Juliette Mead, Barnett, MO 

Charolais – Lucas Crutcher, Fair Grove, MO 

Charolais Composite – Clara Taylor, Eldon, MO 

Chianina – Reese Schiereck, El Dorado Springs, MO 

Hereford – Cameron Parrish, El Dorado Springs, MO

Limousin – Karlee May Favor, Marshfield, MO

Red Angus – Rory Jenkins, Lebanon, MO 

Percentage Red Angus – Rory Jenkins, Lebanon, MO 

Maine Anjou – Jenna Richterkessing, Cuba, MO 

Maintainer – Abby Dittmer, Smithton, MO 

Shorthorn – Kristin Penn, Southwest City, MO 

Shorthorn Plus – Kylee Dameron, Silex, MO

Foundation Simmental – Addison Ward, Grain Valley, MO

Simmental – Allison Coats, Richmond, MO 

Market Heifers – Abby Dittmer, Smithton, MO

2023 Junior Photo Contest Results

Congratulations to all participants!


Around the Farm

1st Place

Age Division: Junior

Reagan Sneed, Houstonia, MO

Entry Title: Packing Silage

Cattle

1st Place

Age Division: Junior

Jarrett Phillips, Cole Camp, MO

Entry Title: All the Red Babies

Landscape

1st Place

Age Division: Junior

Kolton Phillips, Cole Camp, MO

Entry Title: I Spy

People 

1st Place

Age Division: Junior

Eli Dehan, LaMonte, MO

Entry Title: Pushing Through the Day

Around the Farm

1st Place 

 Age Division: Senior

Lily March, Greentop, MO

 Entry Title: Feeding Time

Cattle 

1st Place

Age Division: Senior

Gavin Rhode, Stewartsville, MO 

 Entry Title: Hot Shot

Landscape

1st Place 

Age Division: Senior 

Chase Litton, Boonville, MO    

Entry Title: The Thunder Rolls

2023 MCA Junior Photo Contest Participants

Khloe Viebrock, Stover, MO- Entry Title: Boss

Khloe Viebrock, Stover, MO- Entry Title: Established

Chase Litton, Boonville, MO- Entry Title: Night Watch

Gavin Rhode, Stewartsville, MO- Entry Title: Goose on the Loose

Eli Dehan, LaMonte, MO- Entry Title: Front Lines

Kelsey Viebrock, Stover, MO- Entry Title: My Turn

Chase Litton, Boonville, MO- Entry Title: What you lookin' at?

Reagan Sneed, Houstonia, MO- Entry Title: Harvest Dusk

Jarrett Phillips, Cole Camp, MO- Entry Title: Sunset

Gavin Rhode, Stewartsville, MO- Entry Title: Under the Moon

Lily March, Greentop, MO- Entry Title: Dinner Time

Abby Holsten, Stover, MO- Entry Title: Seeing Eye to Eye

Abby Holsten, Stover, MO- Entry Title: Showtime Snoozes

Eli Dehan, LaMonte, MO- Entry Title: Lone Wolf

Kelsey Viebrock, Stover, MO- Entry Title: What you doin?

Kelsey Viebrock, Stover, MO- Entry Title: Best Friends

Kolton Phillips, Cole Camp, MO- Entry Title: Best Friend

Kelsey Viebrock, Stover, MO- Entry Title: Curious Cows

Reagan Sneed, Houstonia, MO- Entry Title: The Three Musketeers

Zane Witte, Stover, MO- Entry Title: Old Barn, New Tricks

Abby Holsten, Stover, MO- Entry Title: Meeting of the Minds

Reagan Sneed, Houstonia, MO- Entry Title: The Grass is Greener on the Other Side

Kolton Phillips, Cole Camp, MO- Entry Title: Hugs

Jarrett Phillips, Cole Camp, MO- Entry Title: Menace

Morgan Benne, Kingdom City, MO- Entry Title: Glory Awaits Around the Bin

Zane Witte, Stover, MO- Entry Title: New Day, New Fences

Eli Dehan, LaMonte, MO- Entry Title Here's looking at you